Professional

Blog

Home Blog

Diesel Generator Fuel Consumption: How to Estimate Litres per Hour and Cost per kWh

Diesel Generator Fuel Consumption: How to Estimate Litres per Hour and Cost per kWh

Nov 03, 2026

Most buyers compare generator sets on price per kVA. That number decides almost nothing about what the machine costs to own. On a genset that runs 2,000 hours a year, fuel usually accounts for 60–70% of total operating cost — far more than the purchase price difference between two suppliers. This guide shows you exactly how to estimate fuel burn, convert it into cost per kWh, and size a fuel tank that actually covers a working shift.

All figures below are worked examples built on stated assumptions. Treat them as a method, not as a specification for a particular model — always confirm the fuel curve on the datasheet accompanying your own unit.

 

The three numbers that drive fuel burn

Fuel consumption is not one figure per generator. It moves with three variables:

  1. Rated output (kW). Convert from kVA using the power factor, normally 0.8: a 100 kVA set is 80 kW.
  2. Load factor. The percentage of rated kW you actually draw. A set rated 80 kW running a 55 kW load is at roughly 70% load.
  3. Specific fuel consumption. Grams of diesel burned per kWh produced. Modern four-stroke gensets typically sit around 200–230 g/kWh at rated load. At 0.84 kg per litre, 210 g/kWh works out to roughly 0.25 litres per kWh at full load.

That gives the working equation:

Litres per hour ≈ kW at the load point × litres per kWh at that load point

The second half of that sentence matters. Litres per kWh is not constant. As load drops, the engine keeps burning fuel just to stay at speed, so efficiency falls.

Fuel consumption by rating and load (worked example)

Assumptions used for the table: power factor 0.8, 210 g/kWh at 100% load, diesel density 0.84 kg/L, and typical part-load penalties of about 12% at 75% load, 36% at 50% load and 92% at 25% load. Your engine's own fuel curve will differ — the pattern will not.

Rating (kVA) Rated kW 100% load (L/h) 75% load (L/h) 50% load (L/h) 25% load (L/h)
20 16 4.0 3.4 2.7 1.9
50 40 10.0 8.4 6.8 4.8
100 80 20.0 16.8 13.6 9.6
200 160 40.0 33.6 27.2 19.2
400 320 80.0 67.2 54.4 38.4
600 480 120.0 100.8 81.6 57.6

Read the 100 kVA row carefully. Halving the load from 80 kW to 40 kW does not halve fuel burn — it falls from 20 to 13.6 L/h, a 32% reduction. You still pay 68% of the fuel bill for half the useful work. That is why oversizing "for safety" is one of the most expensive habits in generator selection.

Dusty sites deserve their own note here. Engine filtration and cooling performance, not paint finish, decide whether the fuel curve on the datasheet survives a quarry or a coastal yard. On a site where the concurrent load works out at roughly 30–40 kW, sand and dust resistant 65kVA diesel generator is the frame worth pricing against the standard canopy version, because the cost difference is small next to a year of extra filter changes.

 

From litres to money: cost per kWh

Cost per kWh is the only fair way to compare a generator against the grid, against a solar hybrid, or against a rival supplier's package. Multiply the litres-per-kWh figure at your real load point by your delivered diesel price.

At 75% load, the assumptions above give 0.28 L/kWh. The table converts that into currency:

Diesel price (per litre) Cost per kWh at 75% load Cost per kWh at 100% load Cost per kWh at 50% load
$1.00 $0.28 $0.25 $0.34
$1.20 $0.34 $0.30 $0.41
$1.50 $0.42 $0.38 $0.51

Two practical conclusions:

  • Every 10 cents on the diesel price moves cost per kWh by about 3 cents at 75% load. Fuel price risk belongs in your budgeting, not just in procurement.
  • A poorly loaded set can cost 35–50% more per kWh than a well-loaded one. Getting the load match right beats shopping for a cheaper engine.

If your site operates 8 hours a day, 300 days a year, a 100 kVA set at 75% load burns roughly 16.8 × 2,400 = 40,320 litres annually. At $1.20/L that is about $48,400 a year — enough to justify a serious look at load management before you ever compare brand premiums.

 

Sizing the fuel tank around the shift

Tank capacity is usually decided last, and it is the decision that most often causes downtime. The rule: tank volume should cover your longest unrefuelled period with a margin, not your average day.

Tank capacity Runtime at 75% load, 100 kVA set Covers
100 L 6.0 hours A short shift only — needs mid-shift refuelling
200 L 11.9 hours One 8–10 hour shift with margin
400 L 23.8 hours Two shifts, or one shift plus standby coverage
600 L 35.7 hours 24/7 operation with daily refuelling

For mobile and rental applications, a base tank of 8–12 hours at rated load is the practical minimum, because refuelling access on remote sites is the constraint, not tank cost. For stationary standby, 8 hours at full load is the common specification and is often a code requirement — check local rules before you fix the size.

Two details buyers forget: usable capacity is usually 90–95% of nominal (you cannot draw to the bottom), and you should never plan to run below about 25% tank level, because sediment and water sit at the bottom and get picked up by the suction line.

 

Load factor: the efficiency lever nobody adjusts

Load factor is the ratio of average load to rated output over a period. A set with a 0.75 load factor runs efficiently. A set with a 0.3 load factor is being killed slowly.

Running a diesel genset below roughly 30–40% of rated load for long periods causes wet stacking: combustion temperatures stay too low to burn off unburnt fuel, which forms carbon deposits on injectors, turbochargers and exhaust. Symptoms include black exhaust slime, rising oil consumption, and a set that eventually cannot reach rated output. It is a maintenance cost, not just a fuel cost, and it is the point where routine servicing turns into Diesel generator maintenance and repair work that a normal service interval cannot absorb.

Practical fixes, in order of cost:

  • Re-size the set to the real load instead of the nameplate sum of every appliance.
  • Sequence loads — run high-draw equipment in a defined order rather than all at once, which lets a smaller set carry the site.
  • Use a load bank to bring a lightly loaded standby set up to 70–80% for an hour periodically.
  • Split into two smaller sets where duty cycles differ, and run the second only when needed.

 

Diesel, diesel-solar hybrid, or gas: which wins on running cost

For remote or off-grid work, the comparison is no longer diesel versus diesel.

Option Fuel cost characteristic Maintenance interval Best fit
Diesel only Full fuel cost for every kWh, 0.25–0.35 L/kWh 250–500 hours between services High load, short duration, or where fuel logistics are easy
Diesel-solar hybrid Solar covers daytime load first; diesel runs fewer hours Engine hours drop sharply, so service intervals stretch in calendar terms Daytime-heavy loads, remote sites with expensive fuel delivery
Gas (LPG/CNG) Often cheaper per kWh where gas is piped, higher per-kWh where it is trucked Similar to diesel, different fuel storage rules Sites with a reliable gas supply and long run hours

A hybrid solar panel and generator setup does not eliminate the generator — it changes its duty from continuous to backup. That reduces fuel burn, engine hours, noise and emissions at the same time. The trade-off is capital cost and the space and maintenance that a PV array and battery bank require. Model the numbers on your own load profile before committing: a site that runs mainly at night will see far less benefit than one that runs through the day.

A simple five-step estimation method

Use this before you request quotations, so every supplier quotes against the same load case:

  1. List every load with its running kW (not starting kVA) and its duty cycle.
  2. Sum the simultaneous load, then apply a diversity factor of 0.7–0.9 for mixed site loads.
  3. Add starting margin for motor loads — direct-on-line motors can draw 5–7 times running current for a few seconds.
  4. Pick a rating where your normal load lands at 60–80% of rated kW. If the answer sits near 40–50 kW on a heavy mobile fleet, a sand and dust resistant 80kVA diesel generator covers that band with normal headroom.
  5. Multiply that load by the litres-per-kWh figure at that load point, then by your delivered fuel price, to get annual fuel cost.

Repeat step 5 for the rating one size up and one size down. The cheapest purchase price and the cheapest cost per kWh are frequently different machines.

 

Frequently asked questions

How much fuel does a 100 kVA generator use per hour?
At 0.8 power factor and 100% load (80 kW), roughly 20 litres per hour on the assumptions above. At 75% load, about 16.8 L/h; at 50% load, about 13.6 L/h. Use your engine's fuel curve for a binding figure.

How do I convert kVA to kW?
Multiply kVA by the power factor. For most industrial sets the power factor is 0.8, so 200 kVA = 160 kW. If a supplier quotes kVA but your load is calculated in kW, convert before you compare — otherwise you are pricing two different machines.

Does running a generator at low load save fuel?
It saves fuel in absolute litres per hour, but not per kWh. Efficiency falls sharply below 50% load, and sustained running below 30–40% causes wet stacking and carbon build-up. Size for 60–80% load as a rule.

How many litres per kWh should I budget?
For a well-loaded diesel set, 0.25–0.30 L/kWh is a realistic planning band. Add 15–25% if the set will mostly run at half load, and add more at altitude or in high ambient temperatures, where output derates and fuel per kWh rises.

How big a fuel tank do I need?
Cover your longest period without refuelling, plus 10–20% margin, and remember only 90–95% of nominal capacity is usable. For a 100 kVA set at 75% load, a 200 L tank gives about 12 hours; a 400 L tank about 24 hours.

Does a solar hybrid really cut fuel cost?
It cuts fuel by cutting generator run hours, so the saving depends entirely on how much of your load falls in daylight. Model it against your own load profile — for night-heavy loads the benefit is small, for day-heavy remote loads it can be substantial.

Why is my generator using more fuel than the datasheet says?
Common causes are lower-than-assumed load factor, a dirty air filter or injectors, incorrect injection timing, high altitude or ambient temperature, and fuel leaks on the return line. Check the load reading at the panel first — it explains most of the gap. If it does not, Diesel generator maintenance tips and best practices will usually trace the rest: filters, injection timing, fuel quality and return-line leaks.

 

What to ask a supplier before you buy

A fuel-efficient machine is not the one with the best headline number; it is the one matched to your load. Ask for the fuel consumption curve across 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% load, the rated power factor, the derating figures for your site altitude and ambient temperature, and the tank capacity at rated load. A supplier who cannot produce those four items is quoting a price, not a power solution.

Once you know your load profile and your cost per kWh, the purchase decision becomes straightforward arithmetic — and the machine that looked cheapest at quotation stage often is not the one that is cheapest to run.

Contact Us

NO.2 XIAHE ROAD GANZHE STREET,MINHOU COUNTY,FUZHOU FUJIAN CHINA

+86 059122071372

info@lehuipowerfactory.com

Subscribe

Please read on, stay posted, subscribe, and we welcome you to tell us what you think.

submit
facebook linkedin youtube

Copyright @ 2026 LEHUI (FUZHOU) INTELLIGENT EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING CO., LTD All Rights Reserved. Network Supported

Sitemap /Blog /Xml /Privacy Policy

LEAVE YOUR MESSAGE

LEAVE YOUR MESSAGE
Dear clients, Tell us your needs. we try to give you best solution.
submit

Home

products

whatsApp

contact